Waste Collection Driver

Company Waste Management
Location Westminster, CO
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $23 - $29
Waste Collection Driver at Waste Management — Full Time in Westminster, CO. Salary: $23 - $29.

Westminster Role Highlights

Role Essentials

  • Status: New Westminster listing (actively interviewing).
  • Flexible Role in Westminster: Waste Collection Driver
  • Location: Westminster, CO
  • Employer: Waste Management (Hiring in Westminster)
  • This Westminster-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Westminster, CO is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Westminster, a key hub for the Waste Management And Environmental Services industry.

Pay & Perks

  • Compensation: $23-$29/Hour (approx. $54.5k/Year)
  • Benefits: A competitive compensation package is offered.
  • Project-based work with clear objectives.

Day-to-Day

  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our Westminster location.


Company Overview: Waste Management operates a nation-wide fleet of commercial collection trucks utilizing advanced natural gas and diesel technology, maintaining industry-leading standards to ensure community environmental reliability.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: As a Waste Collection Driver, you manage daily commercial and municipal route execution using heavy collection vehicles. You position commercial dumpsters, operate hydraulic packer controls, and ensure customer waste is picked up safely and on schedule. You conduct daily DOT safety walkarounds, log container service notes into digital dispatch terminals, and maintain vehicle cleanliness. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site driving presence (zero remote capability).

Qualifications & Benefits: Valid Class A or Class B CDL with air brake endorsement, clean driving record, valid DOT medical card, and 1+ years of commercial truck driving experience. Offers top market hourly driver pay, quarterly safety performance incentives, full health/dental/vision coverage, 401(k) company match, paid vacation, and uniform service.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Waste Collection Driver position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $23 - $29. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Westminster.

Where is this Waste Collection Driver job located?

This position is based in Westminster, CO. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Westminster.

Do I need my own vehicle for this delivery role?

Waste Management typically provides delivery vehicles and equipment. A valid driver's license is required. Check the specific requirements listed in the job description for this Westminster position.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What are the physical requirements for this delivery position?

Delivery roles require the ability to lift, carry, and deliver packages weighing up to 50 lbs. You should be comfortable entering and exiting a vehicle frequently and walking throughout your shift, including stairs.

What does a typical day look like as a Waste Collection Driver?

A typical shift involves loading your vehicle at an Waste Management delivery station, then following an optimized route to deliver 150-300 packages to customers in the Westminster area. You'll use a mobile app for navigation and delivery confirmation.

Top Searches

Waste Collection Driver jobs near me

Waste Collection Driver jobs hiring near me

Waste Collection Driver jobs at Waste Management

Waste Collection Driver jobs in Westminster

Waste Collection Driver jobs in Westminster, CO

Waste Collection Driver jobs near me in Westminster, CO

Waste Collection Driver job openings in Westminster

Waste Collection Driver jobs hiring in Westminster

Waste Collection Driver jobs

Full time Waste Collection Driver jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Westminster, CO

Jobs hiring in Westminster for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Westminster

Jobs at Waste Management delivery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Waste Collection Driver pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Westminster, CO

Waste Collection Driver job openings in CO

Waste Collection Driver jobs hiring in Westminster, CO

Waste Collection Driver jobs near me in Westminster, CO

Jobs hiring this week in Westminster

Urgent hiring jobs near Westminster

Delivery job openings in Westminster

Jobs currently in Demand in Westminster

Waste Management jobs in Westminster

Delivery Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

Jobs in Westminster, CO

Job openings in Westminster

Delivery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Westminster, CO

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Delivery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level delivery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Westminster

Jobs around me in Westminster

Jobs with benefits near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

← View All Jobs