Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist

Company Waste Management
Location Sanford, NC
Job Type Temporary
Posted On
Salary $25 - $32
Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist at Waste Management — Temporary in Sanford, NC. Salary: $25 - $32.

Role Based in Sanford

Position: Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist (Flexible/Contract, Sanford) Employer: Waste Management (Hiring in Sanford) Location: Sanford, NC

Pay: $25-$32/Hour (approx. $60.4k/Year) Benefits: This role offers competitive pay. Set your own schedule.

Core Focus

Core objectives involve your professional skills in Waste Management And Environmental Services.

  • This Sanford-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Sanford, NC is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Sanford, a key hub for the Waste Management And Environmental Services industry.


Company Overview

Waste Management provides high-capacity environmental collection services during peak seasonal weather and holiday periods. We offer high-earning seasonal opportunities for commercial drivers seeking competitive wages and supportive operational teams.

Position Overview & Responsibilities

The Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist steps into commercial or residential driving routes during peak summer, yard waste, or winter weather seasons. Operating Class A or Class B collection vehicles, you navigate assigned routes, service residential or commercial waste containers, and maintain electronic route logging. Top seasonal performers are frequently considered for permanent full-time driving positions when peak season concludes. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site driving presence (zero remote capability).

Qualifications & Benefits

Requires a valid Class A or Class B CDL with a clean motor vehicle record and at least 1 year of commercial driving experience. Must possess strong spatial awareness, physical ability for frequent vehicle cab entry/exit, and a valid DOT medical card. Offers top hourly driver pay rates, flexible seasonal hours, overtime earning potential during peak weeks, and direct pathways to permanent employment opportunities.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $25 - $32. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Sanford.

Where is this Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist job located?

This position is based in Sanford, NC. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Sanford.

Do I need prior experience to apply for this Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist job?

No prior experience is required. Waste Management provides all necessary training for new hires. This is an entry-level opportunity open to candidates from all backgrounds.

How do I apply for this Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist position in Sanford?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

How long does the Waste Management hiring process take?

The hiring process at Waste Management is typically fast, often completed within 1-2 weeks. After submitting your application, you may receive a response within a few days. Some positions offer same-week start dates.

Can I transfer to other Waste Management locations after being hired?

Waste Management offers internal transfer opportunities for associates in good standing. You may be eligible to transfer to other facilities or roles after meeting minimum tenure requirements.

Top Searches

Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist jobs near me

Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist jobs hiring near me

Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist jobs at Waste Management

Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist jobs in Sanford

Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist jobs in Sanford, NC

Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist jobs near me in Sanford, NC

Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist job openings in Sanford

Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist jobs hiring in Sanford

Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist jobs

Full time Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Sanford, NC

Jobs hiring in Sanford for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Sanford

Jobs at Waste Management waste management and environmental services

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Sanford, NC

Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist job openings in NC

Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist jobs hiring in Sanford, NC

Seasonal Waste Collection Specialist jobs near me in Sanford, NC

Jobs hiring this week in Sanford

Urgent hiring jobs near Sanford

Waste Management And Environmental Services job openings in Sanford

Jobs currently in Demand in Sanford

Waste Management jobs in Sanford

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Sanford, NC

Job openings in Sanford

Waste Management And Environmental Services jobs near me

Part time jobs in Sanford, NC

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Waste Management And Environmental Services openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and environmental services jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Sanford

Jobs around me in Sanford

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Local job openings in Sanford

← View All Jobs