Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland

Company TerraSolid Waste Management
Location Orland Park, IL
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $19 - $24
Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland at TerraSolid Waste Management — Full Time in Orland Park, IL. Salary: $19 - $24.

Your Next Step in Orland Park

Job Title: Transfer Station Attendant Hiring Organization: TerraSolid Waste Management Worksite: Orland Park, IL

Salary: $19-$24/Hour (approx. $45.2k/Year) Benefits: This role offers a competitive benefits package. Clear growth pathways at our Orland Park office.

Core Focus

This role centers on your professional skills within the Waste Management And Municipal Services space in Orland Park.

  • This Orland Park-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our TerraSolid Waste Management team in Orland Park, IL is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Orland Park, a key hub for the Waste Management And Municipal Services industry.


Company Overview

TerraSolid Waste Management operates municipal solid waste transfer stations that aggregate local refuse and recycling streams before bulk regional transport. We offer clean, structured operational environments focused on community customer service and environmental safety.

Position Overview & Responsibilities

The Transfer Station Attendant directs public and commercial vehicle traffic across scales, oversees waste tipping floors, and manages scale-house transaction records. You inspect incoming vehicle waste loads for prohibited items, operate scale ticketing software, direct drivers to designated tipping bays, and ensure proper separation of solid waste, scrap metal, and yard organics. Furthermore, you conduct continuous floor sweeps, assist with equipment staging, and enforce site safety protocols. This role is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence at the transfer station facility (zero remote capability).

Qualifications & Benefits

Must be at least 18 years old with a High School Diploma or GED equivalent preferred. Requires basic computer proficiency, cash/card transaction handling skills, physical stamina to work outdoors across varied weather conditions, and strong customer service abilities. Includes market-leading starting pay, comprehensive health and dental insurance, 401(k) company matching, paid time off, and career growth tracks into facility leadership.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland position pay at TerraSolid Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $19 - $24. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Orland Park.

Where is this Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland job located?

This position is based in Orland Park, IL. TerraSolid Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Orland Park.

What benefits does TerraSolid Waste Management offer for this position?

TerraSolid Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What qualifications do I need for this Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland role?

Most Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland positions at TerraSolid Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland position in Orland Park?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. TerraSolid Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

How long does the TerraSolid Waste Management hiring process take?

The hiring process at TerraSolid Waste Management is typically fast, often completed within 1-2 weeks. After submitting your application, you may receive a response within a few days. Some positions offer same-week start dates.

Top Searches

Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland jobs near me

Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland jobs hiring near me

Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland jobs at TerraSolid Waste Management

Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland jobs in Orland Park

Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland jobs in Orland Park, IL

Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland jobs near me in Orland Park, IL

Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland job openings in Orland Park

Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland jobs hiring in Orland Park

Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland jobs

Full time Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland jobs near me

Job seekers searching for TerraSolid Waste Management

TerraSolid Waste Management jobs near me

TerraSolid Waste Management jobs hiring near me

TerraSolid Waste Management jobs in Orland Park, IL

Jobs hiring in Orland Park for TerraSolid Waste Management

TerraSolid Waste Management jobs hiring in Orland Park

Jobs at TerraSolid Waste Management waste management and municipal services

TerraSolid Waste Management employment near me

TerraSolid Waste Management job application

TerraSolid Waste Management Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland pay rate

Working at TerraSolid Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Orland Park, IL

Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland job openings in IL

Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland jobs hiring in Orland Park, IL

Terrasolid Waste Management Needs Transfer Station Attendant in Orland jobs near me in Orland Park, IL

Jobs hiring this week in Orland Park

Urgent hiring jobs near Orland Park

Waste Management And Municipal Services job openings in Orland Park

Jobs currently in Demand in Orland Park

TerraSolid Waste Management jobs in Orland Park

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Orland Park, IL

Job openings in Orland Park

Waste Management And Municipal Services jobs near me

Part time jobs in Orland Park, IL

Searches you may like

TerraSolid Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by TerraSolid Waste Management

Waste Management And Municipal Services openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and municipal services jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Orland Park

Jobs around me in Orland Park

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs