Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now

Company Waste Management
Location Manhattan, KS
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $28 - $36
Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now at Waste Management — Full Time in Manhattan, KS. Salary: $28 - $36.

Opportunity in Manhattan

Fast Facts

  • Employer: Waste Management (Hiring in Manhattan)
  • Posted: Recently.
  • Role in Manhattan: Diesel Mechanic
  • Based in: Manhattan, KS (a key business district)
  • This Manhattan-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Manhattan, KS is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Manhattan, a key hub for the Waste Management And Heavy Equipment Maintenance industry.

What You Get

  • Pay: $28-$36/Hour (approx. $67.6k/Year)
  • Benefits: Eligible team members receive standard benefits.
  • Clear growth pathways at our Manhattan office.

Core Focus

  • Core objectives involve your professional skills in Waste Management And Heavy Equipment Maintenance.


Company Overview: Waste Management powers a nation-wide fleet of commercial collection trucks using advanced natural gas and diesel technology, maintaining industry-leading maintenance standards to ensure environmental reliability.

Position Overview & Responsibilities: As a Diesel Mechanic at Waste Management, you take ownership of heavy fleet reliability by executing preventive maintenance, mechanical overhauls, and hydraulic system repairs inside a modern maintenance shop environment. You diagnose electronic engine faults using advanced software, service high-pressure hydraulic pumps and cylinders, rebuild air brake assemblies, and perform mandatory DOT safety inspections. Additionally, you manage digital repair orders, track shop parts inventory, and maintain pristine work bay safety. This role is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site mechanical shop presence with zero remote work availability.

Qualifications & Benefits: High School Diploma or GED required; formal trade school certification in diesel technology is strongly preferred. Requires 2+ years of professional experience as a heavy-duty diesel technician, a valid driver's license (CDL Class A or B preferred), and a complete personal hand tool set. Includes top market hourly base pay, annual tool allowances, full health/dental/vision coverage, 401(k) company match, paid time off, and continuous manufacturer technical training.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $28 - $36. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Manhattan.

Where is this Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now job located?

This position is based in Manhattan, KS. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Manhattan.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does Waste Management provide training for new hires?

Yes, Waste Management provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What qualifications do I need for this Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now role?

Most Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now positions at Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now position in Manhattan?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

Top Searches

Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now jobs near me

Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now jobs hiring near me

Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now jobs at Waste Management

Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now jobs in Manhattan

Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now jobs in Manhattan, KS

Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now jobs near me in Manhattan, KS

Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now job openings in Manhattan

Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now jobs hiring in Manhattan

Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now jobs

Full time Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Manhattan, KS

Jobs hiring in Manhattan for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Manhattan

Jobs at Waste Management waste management and heavy equipment maintenance

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Manhattan, KS

Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now job openings in KS

Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now jobs hiring in Manhattan, KS

Waste Management is hiring a Diesel Mechanic in Manhattan | Apply Now jobs near me in Manhattan, KS

Inventory jobs in Manhattan

Jobs hiring this week in Manhattan

Urgent hiring jobs near Manhattan

Waste Management And Heavy Equipment Maintenance job openings in Manhattan

Jobs currently in Demand in Manhattan

Waste Management jobs in Manhattan

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Manhattan, KS

Job openings in Manhattan

Waste Management And Heavy Equipment Maintenance jobs near me

Part time jobs in Manhattan, KS

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Waste Management And Heavy Equipment Maintenance openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and heavy equipment maintenance jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Manhattan

Jobs around me in Manhattan

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs