Recycling Technician

Company Waste Management
Location Lake Charles, LA
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $20 - $25
Recycling Technician at Waste Management — Full Time in Lake Charles, LA. Salary: $20 - $25.

Opportunity in Lake Charles

Job Title: Recycling Technician Hiring Organization: Waste Management Worksite: Lake Charles, LA Status: New Lake Charles listing (actively interviewing).

Salary: $20-$25/Hour (approx. $47.8k/Year) Benefits: This role offers a competitive benefits package. Clear growth pathways at our Lake Charles office.

Position Scope

Core objectives involve your professional skills in Waste Management And Recycling Operations.

  • This Lake Charles-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Lake Charles, LA is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Lake Charles, a key hub for the Waste Management And Recycling Operations industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management leads North America in sustainable recycling initiatives, operating specialized processing plants that transform single-stream commodities into high-value raw materials.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: As a Recycling Technician, you oversee the technical operation, mechanical adjustment, and quality auditing of automated optical sorters, ballistic separators, and industrial balers inside Material Recovery Facilities. You perform daily equipment calibration checks, monitor optical sorting sensors, adjust screen tilt angles, and troubleshoot minor conveyor jams. You also conduct commodity purity testing, record daily tonnage throughput metrics, and enforce strict plant safety rules. This role is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence inside the processing plant (zero remote capability).

Qualifications & Benefits: High School Diploma or GED required; formal technical or vocational training preferred. Requires 2+ years of experience in recycling operations, manufacturing machine maintenance, or industrial material handling. Ability to lift up to 50 lbs and work around automated machinery is essential. Includes competitive technical hourly pay, complete health/dental insurance, 401(k) company match, paid time off, and specialized equipment operator training.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Recycling Technician position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $20 - $25. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Lake Charles.

Where is this Recycling Technician job located?

This position is based in Lake Charles, LA. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Lake Charles.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does Waste Management provide training for new hires?

Yes, Waste Management provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What qualifications do I need for this Recycling Technician role?

Most Recycling Technician positions at Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Recycling Technician position in Lake Charles?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

Top Searches

Recycling Technician jobs near me

Recycling Technician jobs hiring near me

Recycling Technician jobs at Waste Management

Recycling Technician jobs in Lake Charles

Recycling Technician jobs in Lake Charles, LA

Recycling Technician jobs near me in Lake Charles, LA

Recycling Technician job openings in Lake Charles

Recycling Technician jobs hiring in Lake Charles

Recycling Technician jobs

Full time Recycling Technician jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Lake Charles, LA

Jobs hiring in Lake Charles for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Lake Charles

Jobs at Waste Management waste management and recycling operations

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Recycling Technician pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Lake Charles, LA

Recycling Technician job openings in LA

Recycling Technician jobs hiring in Lake Charles, LA

Recycling Technician jobs near me in Lake Charles, LA

Package sorter jobs near me

Returns processing jobs in Lake Charles

Jobs hiring this week in Lake Charles

Urgent hiring jobs near Lake Charles

Waste Management And Recycling Operations job openings in Lake Charles

Jobs currently in Demand in Lake Charles

Waste Management jobs in Lake Charles

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Lake Charles, LA

Job openings in Lake Charles

Waste Management And Recycling Operations jobs near me

Part time jobs in Lake Charles, LA

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Waste Management And Recycling Operations openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and recycling operations jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Lake Charles

Jobs around me in Lake Charles

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs