Industrial Sanitation Worker

Company Waste Management
Location Grand Rapids, MI
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $19 - $24
Industrial Sanitation Worker at Waste Management — Full Time in Grand Rapids, MI. Salary: $19 - $24.

Local Job Overview: Grand Rapids

Position: Industrial Sanitation Worker (Flexible/Contract, Grand Rapids) Company: Waste Management Based in: Grand Rapids, MI (our growing Grand Rapids office)

Pay: $19-$24/Hour (approx. $44.7k/Year) Benefits: This role offers competitive pay. Set your own schedule.

Position Scope

Apply your your professional skills skills at our Grand Rapids location.

  • This Grand Rapids-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Grand Rapids, MI is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Grand Rapids, a key hub for the Waste Management And Environmental Services industry.


Company Overview

Waste Management operates specialized industrial waste treatment facilities, transfer stations, and landfill complexes. We offer specialized sanitation personnel technical safety training, competitive wages, and comprehensive benefit coverage.

Position Overview & Responsibilities

As an Industrial Sanitation Worker, you handle heavy facility cleaning, waste holding bay sanitation, and industrial waste container processing inside processing plants and transfer stations. You operate industrial pressure washers, vacuum systems, street sweepers, and waste compactors to sanitize tipping floors, clear debris accumulation, and maintain environmental compliance. You strictly adhere to OSHA safety standards, manage chemical containment, and wear specialized protective equipment. This role is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site presence inside the processing facility (no remote work allowed).

Qualifications & Benefits

Must be at least 18 years of age with a High School Diploma or GED preferred. Requires physical stamina to perform heavy industrial cleaning, lift up to 50 lbs, work in industrial noise and dust environments, and maintain high safety awareness. Offers competitive starting hourly pay, night shift differential premiums where applicable, full health/dental benefits, 401(k) company match, and paid time off.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Industrial Sanitation Worker position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $19 - $24. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Grand Rapids.

Where is this Industrial Sanitation Worker job located?

This position is based in Grand Rapids, MI. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Grand Rapids.

What are the overnight shift hours?

Overnight shifts at Waste Management in Grand Rapids typically run from approximately 6:00 PM to 4:30 AM, though exact times may vary by facility. Night shift roles often come with shift differential pay on top of the base rate.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Is there extra pay for overnight or weekend shifts?

Yes, Waste Management offers shift differential premiums added directly to your base hourly rate for overnight and certain weekend shifts, significantly boosting your total compensation.

Does Waste Management provide training for new hires?

Yes, Waste Management provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

Top Searches

Industrial Sanitation Worker jobs near me

Industrial Sanitation Worker jobs hiring near me

Industrial Sanitation Worker jobs at Waste Management

Industrial Sanitation Worker jobs in Grand Rapids

Industrial Sanitation Worker jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Industrial Sanitation Worker jobs near me in Grand Rapids, MI

Industrial Sanitation Worker job openings in Grand Rapids

Industrial Sanitation Worker jobs hiring in Grand Rapids

Industrial Sanitation Worker jobs

Night shift Industrial Sanitation Worker jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Jobs hiring in Grand Rapids for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Grand Rapids

Jobs at Waste Management waste management and environmental services

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Industrial Sanitation Worker pay rate

Waste Management shift differential pay

Trending Searches in Grand Rapids, MI

Industrial Sanitation Worker job openings in MI

Industrial Sanitation Worker jobs hiring in Grand Rapids, MI

Industrial Sanitation Worker jobs near me in Grand Rapids, MI

Overnight waste management and environmental services jobs in Grand Rapids

Night shift jobs hiring near me

Graveyard shift jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Returns processing jobs in Grand Rapids

Jobs hiring this week in Grand Rapids

Urgent hiring jobs near Grand Rapids

Jobs currently in Demand in Grand Rapids

Waste Management jobs in Grand Rapids

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Job openings in Grand Rapids

Waste Management And Environmental Services jobs near me

Part time jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Waste Management And Environmental Services openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and environmental services jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Grand Rapids

Jobs around me in Grand Rapids

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs