Roll-Off Driver

Company Waste Management
Location Edison, NJ
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $27 - $35
Roll-Off Driver at Waste Management — Full Time in Edison, NJ. Salary: $27 - $35.

Your Next Step in Edison

Snapshot

  • Position: Roll-off Driver (Flexible/Contract, Edison)
  • Location: Edison, NJ
  • Employer: Waste Management (Hiring in Edison)
  • Status: New Edison listing (actively interviewing).
  • This Edison-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Edison, NJ is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Edison, a key hub for the Waste Management And Industrial Logistics industry.

Salary and Benefits

  • Pay: $27-$35/Hour (approx. $65k/Year)
  • Benefits: Benefits may be available based on employment type.
  • Flexible contract/gig opportunity in Edison.

Position Scope

  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our Edison location.


Company Overview: Waste Management provides heavy container haulage, open-top dumpster leasing, and industrial debris removal across manufacturing, demolition, and commercial construction sites.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: Operating heavy roll-off cable hoist vehicles, the Roll-Off Driver delivers, swaps, and hauls large open-top waste containers for commercial and industrial clients. You operate hydraulic cable winches, hook assemblies, and automated tarping systems to secure heavy loads safely. You conduct daily DOT pre-trip/post-trip safety audits, log delivery manifests digitally, and ensure container loads comply with highway weight limits. This role is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site driving presence (no work-from-home options).

Qualifications & Benefits: Requires a valid Class A or Class B CDL, clean MVR, valid DOT medical card, and 1+ years of experience operating heavy roll-off or cable-hoist trucks. Offers top-tier hourly driver wages, safety bonuses, complete health/dental coverage, 401(k) company match, paid time off, and boot allowances.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Roll-Off Driver position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $27 - $35. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Edison.

Where is this Roll-Off Driver job located?

This position is based in Edison, NJ. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Edison.

Do I need my own vehicle for this delivery role?

Waste Management typically provides delivery vehicles and equipment. A valid driver's license is required. Check the specific requirements listed in the job description for this Edison position.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What are the physical requirements for this delivery position?

Delivery roles require the ability to lift, carry, and deliver packages weighing up to 50 lbs. You should be comfortable entering and exiting a vehicle frequently and walking throughout your shift, including stairs.

What does a typical day look like as a Roll-Off Driver?

A typical shift involves loading your vehicle at an Waste Management delivery station, then following an optimized route to deliver 150-300 packages to customers in the Edison area. You'll use a mobile app for navigation and delivery confirmation.

Top Searches

Roll-Off Driver jobs near me

Roll-Off Driver jobs hiring near me

Roll-Off Driver jobs at Waste Management

Roll-Off Driver jobs in Edison

Roll-Off Driver jobs in Edison, NJ

Roll-Off Driver jobs near me in Edison, NJ

Roll-Off Driver job openings in Edison

Roll-Off Driver jobs hiring in Edison

Roll-Off Driver jobs

Full time Roll-Off Driver jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Edison, NJ

Jobs hiring in Edison for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Edison

Jobs at Waste Management delivery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Roll-Off Driver pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Edison, NJ

Roll-Off Driver job openings in NJ

Roll-Off Driver jobs hiring in Edison, NJ

Roll-Off Driver jobs near me in Edison, NJ

Jobs hiring this week in Edison

Urgent hiring jobs near Edison

Delivery job openings in Edison

Jobs currently in Demand in Edison

Waste Management jobs in Edison

Delivery Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

Jobs in Edison, NJ

Job openings in Edison

Delivery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Edison, NJ

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Delivery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level delivery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Edison

Jobs around me in Edison

Jobs with benefits near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

← View All Jobs